Privacy Policy

This Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect from and about you, as well as how we may disclose, use and protect that information.

This Policy also outlines Smart Tax’s obligations under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), the purposes for which we process visitors and customers’ personal data and to obtain the visitor’s consent to the continued processing of information for these purposes.

This Policy applies to information we collect about visitors to the Smart Tax website, and applies both to current and former customers of Smart Tax as well as to visitors of the Smart Tax website who do not become customers of Smart Tax. This Policy does not apply to any of our affiliates, which may be subject to different regulations and/or may have different operating practices. Before doing business with any of our affiliates, you should consult their respective privacy policies.

For the purpose of this Policy, the terms “Personal Data”, “Sensitive Personal Data” and “Processing” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it by the Act. The term Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data will include any Personal Data that relates directly or indirectly to visitors to the extent that visitors and customers are identified or identifiable from that information which is given by them or in our possession or control.

Notice

This Policy outlines Smart Tax’s respect towards visitors Personal Data and privacy, and serves to inform you of Smart Tax’s endeavours to secure the Personal Data, and that your Personal Data is being processed by or on behalf of Smart Tax.

Personal Data Collection

When you visit www.SmartTax.com.my, we may collect your Personal Data from the following categories and sources:

  • Personal Data we receive when you create an account or request services or information from us or companies with whom we have business relationships, or when you complete surveys or polls, such as your name, address, e-mail address and payment or billing information.
  • Personal Data to prepare your Goods and Service Tax (GST) return.
  • Personal Data we collect via APIs which include your transaction history.
  • Personal Data we receive when providing technical or customer support for you.
  • Personal Data you otherwise provide to us.

In order to prepare your relevant Goods and Service Tax (GST) return documentation and history, we collect your Personal Data, such as your name, address, and tax identification number, business information as well as your online transaction history and Goods and Service Tax (GST)es collected, your total previous tax payments, and other information.

All Personal Data are used purely for the Purposes stated above and are only accessible to our authorized personnel.

We may also collect information through the use of a software technology called “cookies”. Internet cookies allow us to customize our website for you by placing small files on your computer as you visit various components of www.Smart Tax.com. Through the use of cookies, we can display only those items that may be of interest to you on a particular site, or make it easier for you to access your account information. Information we collect through Internet cookies does not identify you personally and does not include Personal Data. You can choose to decline cookies while at our website, however, this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the website. Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference.

We also may employ a software technology called beacons or tracking pixels that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective and which pages visitors view. These pixels are a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. Like cookies, these pixels are not tied to users’ personally identifiable information.

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. Information collected in log files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This information is not personally identifiable.

Advertising networks that serve ads on our website may assign a different cookie to you. The information collected is anonymous and is not linked to your Personal Data. These cookies may be used to select which ads you see and determine the effectiveness of this advertising. You may choose to decline cookies from third-party ad servers, which Smart Tax does not control.

Personal Data Use

We do not sell or rent your tax returns and Personal Data to anyone, and we do not share your personal or tax extension information with anyone outside of Smart Tax for their promotional or marketing use. We may, however, use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about products or services we believe will be of interest to you. We may also use your email address to send you information on behalf of any of our sponsors.

Smart Tax uses your Personal Data to manage your account, to contact you and to operate, improve, and deliver our services, including our website. We use your Personal Data to provide you with information and services you request and to tell you about Smart Tax products and services. We use your Personal Data to charge you for the services you purchase. We use the contact information you provide to communicate with you. We use your Personal Data to prepare and present your Goods and Service Tax (GST) summary, and to provide related assistance and services.

During the customer service and technical support process, we may request for certain Personal Data including your name, address, phone numbers and e-mail address. We use this Personal Data to contact you to answer your questions or resolve your issues. We may send you a follow-up survey. We do not use this Personal Data to tell you about additional products and services.

We offer various Internet Chat services, for example, to speak with a support representative. Internet Chat transmissions are encrypted but you should not supply more personal or tax information than is required to address your specific issue A transcript of the session is generated and retained, and may be used to resolve current and potential future questions or issues.

We retain history of your transactions. This information may also be used to provide you with a copy of your Goods and Service Tax (GST) history for your convenience.

We may use service companies on our behalf to perform services for you but these companies are not allowed to use your Personal Data for their own purposes.

We may disclose your Personal Data to affiliates or non-affiliated third parties when we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is required by law. This may occur in connection with a court order, legal process, or other judicial, administrative or investigative proceeding that produces a request for information from Smart Tax.

We may disclose aggregate information compiled using your Personal Data that does not identify you individually or personally. This may include, for example, the total number of visitors to our website from a particular state, or the average age of a user of our website.

Should we sell, merge or transfer any part of our business, part of that sale may include your Personal Data. If so, you will have the opportunity to request not to receive promotional materials following any change of control, and you will have the opportunity to request that your Personal Data be deleted from our records.

Collection and use of Children’s Personal Data

Because of the financial nature of the services we provide, we do not market our website to children under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13.

Storage and maintenance location

We will keep and maintain your Personal Data in databases located in Malaysia or with third party service providers in [Amazon Web Service]. We will ensure such third party(ies) undertake to store and process your Personal Data securely.

Failure to provide Personal Data

You are neither bound nor obligated to provide us your Personal Data. However, if you fail to supply to us such Personal Data, we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the above uses, and you may not be able to partially or fully utilise our services.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to third-party sites or offers for products or services from third parties, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers. Because Smart Tax does not control the information policies or practices of these third parties, you should carefully review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use Personal Data before accessing such third-party sites.

Changes to this Policy

If we make a material change to this Policy, including a material change in the way we use any Personal Data collected on www.SmartTax.com.my, we will notify you by using one of the following methods at least thirty (30) days prior to the effective date of such change: (1) we will post a notice on our website describing the change; or (2) we will send you an email based on the email address you provided, notifying you of the change.

Accuracy and completeness of Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date.

Access, correction and complaints

You may make enquiries or complaints or request for access to or update or amend any of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time by submitting such request to us via email at privacy@SmartTax.com.my.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge administrative fee for attending to and complying with any request made in this clause. We may also refuse to comply with your request for access to update or amend any of your Personal Data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason for such refusal.

Communication with us about Privacy

If you have privacy-related questions that are not addressed here, please contact the Privacy Team via email at privacy@SmartTax.com.my.